Official Team Records
Every era since 1914 · as published by Wheaton College AthleticsPassing
| Record | Mark | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Pass Attempts (Game) | 75 | vs. Augustana, 9/29/84; vs. Millikin, 9/14/85 |
| Pass Attempts (Season) | 486 | 1985 |
| Completions (Game) | 42 | vs. Millikin, 9/14/85 |
| Completions (Season) | 292 | 2025 |
| Completion Pct. (Game) | .912 | vs. Carroll, 10/22/2022 (31-34) |
| Touchdown Passes (Game) | 6 | 8 times; most recently vs. North Park, 11/15/2025 |
| Touchdown Passes (Season) | 45 | 2025 |
Rushing
| Record | Mark | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Rushing Attempts (Game) | 80 | vs. Millikin, 10/27/76 |
| Rushing Attempts (Season) | 655 | 2003 |
| Rushing Yards (Game) | 543 | vs. North Park, 11/2/91 |
| Rushing Yards (Season) | 3,042 | 2021 |
| Yards per Rush (Game) | 10.1 | vs. Carthage, 10/23/2021 (365 yards on 36 carries) |
| Rushing TDs (Game) | 10 | vs. Elmhurst, 10/11/58 |
| Rushing TDs (Season) | 47 | 2002 |
| Longest TD Run | 94 yards | vs. Elmhurst, 9/26/56 |
Team Game Marks
Every scored game since 1900, from the game logMost points scored
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 | Oct 11, 1958 | Elmhurst University | W 90 - 6 | 1958 | |
| 83 | Oct 3, 1959 | at Elmhurst University | W 83 - 0 | 1959 | |
| 79 | Nov 10, 2018 | Elmhurst University | W 79 - 0 | 2018 | |
| 78 | Sep 24, 1955 | at Elmhurst University | W 78 - 3 | 1955 | |
| 76 | Nov 22, 2025 | Crown College | W 76 - 14 | 2025 | |
| 75 | Nov 5, 1949 | Huntington University (Ind.) | W 75 - 7 | 1949 | |
| 75 | Oct 28, 2023 | at Millikin University | W 75 - 0 | 2023 | |
| 73 | Oct 7, 1950 | at Elmhurst University | W 73 - 7 | 1950 | |
| 73 | Sep 22, 1956 | Elmhurst University | W 73 - 0 | 1956 | |
| 73 | Oct 21, 2006 | at North Park University | W 73 - 26 | 2006 |
Largest margin of victory
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +84 | Oct 11, 1958 | Elmhurst University | W 90 - 6 | 1958 | |
| +83 | Oct 3, 1959 | at Elmhurst University | W 83 - 0 | 1959 | |
| +79 | Nov 10, 2018 | Elmhurst University | W 79 - 0 | 2018 | |
| +75 | Sep 24, 1955 | at Elmhurst University | W 78 - 3 | 1955 | |
| +75 | Oct 28, 2023 | at Millikin University | W 75 - 0 | 2023 | |
| +73 | Sep 22, 1956 | Elmhurst University | W 73 - 0 | 1956 | |
| +71 | Nov 11, 2017 | at Carroll University | W 71 - 0 | 2017 | |
| +70 | Sep 28, 1957 | at Elmhurst University | W 70 - 0 | 1957 | |
| +68 | Nov 5, 1949 | Huntington University (Ind.) | W 75 - 7 | 1949 | |
| +66 | Oct 1, 1949 | Elmhurst University | W 66 - 0 | 1949 |
Highest-scoring game
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 | Sep 21, 1912 | Northern Illinois University | L 7 - 114 | 1912 | |
| 105 | Nov 12, 1983 | Millikin University | L 45 - 60 | 1983 | |
| 104 | Nov 25, 1995 | Wittenberg University | W 63 - 41 | 1995 | |
| 100 | Nov 22, 2003 | Hope College | W 55 - 45 | 2003 | |
| 99 | Oct 26, 1996 | Illinois Wesleyan University | L 35 - 64 | 1996 | |
| 99 | Oct 21, 2006 | at North Park University | W 73 - 26 | 2006 | |
| 96 | Oct 11, 1958 | Elmhurst University | W 90 - 6 | 1958 | |
| 94 | Sep 26, 1914 | at North Central College | L 0 - 94 | 1914 | |
| 94 | Nov 20, 2021 | Aurora University | W 63 - 31 | 2021 | |
| 91 | Sep 15, 2001 | at Wabash College | W 58 - 33 | 2001 |
Largest shutout win
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | Oct 3, 1959 | at Elmhurst University | W 83 - 0 | 1959 | |
| 79 | Nov 10, 2018 | Elmhurst University | W 79 - 0 | 2018 | |
| 75 | Oct 28, 2023 | at Millikin University | W 75 - 0 | 2023 | |
| 73 | Sep 22, 1956 | Elmhurst University | W 73 - 0 | 1956 | |
| 71 | Nov 11, 2017 | at Carroll University | W 71 - 0 | 2017 | |
| 70 | Sep 28, 1957 | at Elmhurst University | W 70 - 0 | 1957 | |
| 66 | Oct 1, 1949 | Elmhurst University | W 66 - 0 | 1949 | |
| 66 | Oct 6, 1951 | at Carthage College | W 66 - 0 | 1951 | |
| 66 | Sep 14, 2013 | Albion College | W 66 - 0 | 2013 | |
| 65 | Nov 1, 2025 | at Elmhurst University | W 65 - 0 | 2025 |
Most points allowed
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114 | Sep 21, 1912 | Northern Illinois University | L 7 - 114 | 1912 | |
| 94 | Sep 26, 1914 | at North Central College | L 0 - 94 | 1914 | |
| 66 | Oct 30, 1915 | North Central College | L 0 - 66 | 1915 | |
| 64 | Oct 13, 1917 | North Central College | L 0 - 64 | 1917 | |
| 64 | Oct 26, 1996 | Illinois Wesleyan University | L 35 - 64 | 1996 | |
| 60 | Nov 12, 1983 | Millikin University | L 45 - 60 | 1983 | |
| 59 | Oct 3, 1964 | at University of Findlay | L 12 - 59 | 1964 | |
| 59 | Nov 1, 1980 | Carthage College | L 12 - 59 | 1980 | |
| 57 | Nov 14, 1970 | at Valparaiso University | L 28 - 57 | 1970 | |
| 57 | Sep 27, 1980 | Elmhurst University | L 9 - 57 | 1980 |
Largest margin of defeat
| # | Mark | Date | Opponent | Score | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -107 | Sep 21, 1912 | Northern Illinois University | L 7 - 114 | 1912 | |
| -94 | Sep 26, 1914 | at North Central College | L 0 - 94 | 1914 | |
| -66 | Oct 30, 1915 | North Central College | L 0 - 66 | 1915 | |
| -64 | Oct 13, 1917 | North Central College | L 0 - 64 | 1917 | |
| -55 | Sep 18, 1926 | at Monmouth College | L 0 - 55 | 1926 | |
| -53 | Sep 29, 1934 | at North Central College | L 0 - 53 | 1934 | |
| -50 | Nov 6, 1965 | at Bradley University | L 0 - 50 | 1965 | |
| -48 | Sep 27, 1980 | Elmhurst University | L 9 - 57 | 1980 | |
| -47 | Oct 3, 1964 | at University of Findlay | L 12 - 59 | 1964 | |
| -47 | Nov 1, 1980 | Carthage College | L 12 - 59 | 1980 |
Team Season Marks
Every season, from the game log · official records where publishedMost points in a season
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 632 | 2025 | 11-3 | Jesse Scott | 632 | 286 | |
| 611 | 2019 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 611 | 116 | |
| 579 | 2021 | 10-2 | Jesse Scott | 579 | 165 | |
| 552 | 2023 | 10-2 | Jesse Scott | 552 | 294 | |
| 505 | 2008 | 11-3 | Mike Swider | 505 | 290 | |
| 495 | 2002 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 495 | 196 | |
| 489 | 2022 | 8-3 | Jesse Scott | 489 | 204 | |
| 469 | 2003 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 469 | 314 | |
| 465 | 2004 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 465 | 253 | |
| 458 | 2015 | 11-1 | Mike Swider | 458 | 142 |
Most points per game
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.3 | 2021 | 10-2 | Jesse Scott | 579 | 165 | |
| 47.0 | 2019 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 611 | 116 | |
| 46.0 | 2023 | 10-2 | Jesse Scott | 552 | 294 | |
| 45.5 | 2017 | 8-2 | Mike Swider | 455 | 128 | |
| 45.1 | 2025 | 11-3 | Jesse Scott | 632 | 286 | |
| 44.6 | 1958 | 8-0 | Harve Chrouser | 357 | 70 | |
| 44.5 | 2022 | 8-3 | Jesse Scott | 489 | 204 | |
| 43.1 | 2018 | 8-2 | Mike Swider | 431 | 90 | |
| 41.3 | 2024 | 9-2 | Jesse Scott | 454 | 216 | |
| 41.3 | 2002 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 495 | 196 |
Most wins
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 2003 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 469 | 314 | |
| 12 | 2019 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 611 | 116 | |
| 11 | 2008 | 11-3 | Mike Swider | 505 | 290 | |
| 11 | 2014 | 11-1 | Mike Swider | 354 | 165 | |
| 11 | 2015 | 11-1 | Mike Swider | 458 | 142 | |
| 11 | 2016 | 11-2 | Mike Swider | 454 | 204 | |
| 11 | 2025 | 11-3 | Jesse Scott | 632 | 286 | |
| 10 | 1995 | 10-1 | J.R. Bishop | 439 | 218 | |
| 10 | 2002 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 495 | 196 | |
| 10 | 2004 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 465 | 253 |
Best average margin
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +38.1 | 2019 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 611 | 116 | |
| +35.9 | 1958 | 8-0 | Harve Chrouser | 357 | 70 | |
| +34.5 | 2021 | 10-2 | Jesse Scott | 579 | 165 | |
| +34.1 | 2018 | 8-2 | Mike Swider | 431 | 90 | |
| +32.7 | 2017 | 8-2 | Mike Swider | 455 | 128 | |
| +27.3 | 1957 | 8-1 | Harve Chrouser | 311 | 65 | |
| +26.3 | 2015 | 11-1 | Mike Swider | 458 | 142 | |
| +26.1 | 1956 | 7-1 | Harve Chrouser | 267 | 58 | |
| +25.9 | 2022 | 8-3 | Jesse Scott | 489 | 204 | |
| +24.9 | 2002 | 10-2 | Mike Swider | 495 | 196 |
Fewest points allowed per game
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | 1946 | 6-2 | Harve Chrouser | 146 | 33 | |
| 4.6 | 1961 | 8-0 | Jack Swartz | 217 | 37 | |
| 5.4 | 1933 | 2-2-3 | Vic Gustafson | 33 | 38 | |
| 6.3 | 1955 | 6-1-1 | Harve Chrouser | 187 | 50 | |
| 7.2 | 1957 | 8-1 | Harve Chrouser | 311 | 65 | |
| 7.3 | 1956 | 7-1 | Harve Chrouser | 267 | 58 | |
| 7.3 | 1936 | 3-2-2 | Fred Walker | 50 | 51 | |
| 7.3 | 1967 | 7-2 | Jack Swartz | 182 | 66 | |
| 7.6 | 1952 | 7-1 | Harve Chrouser | 236 | 61 | |
| 7.8 | 1951 | 6-2 | Harve Chrouser | 199 | 62 |
Most shutouts
| # | Mark | Season | Record | Coach | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1942 | 5-3-1 | Albert Graf | 149 | 78 | |
| 5 | 1946 | 6-2 | Harve Chrouser | 146 | 33 | |
| 5 | 1967 | 7-2 | Jack Swartz | 182 | 66 | |
| 5 | 2019 | 12-1 | Mike Swider | 611 | 116 | |
| 4 | 1933 | 2-2-3 | Vic Gustafson | 33 | 38 | |
| 4 | 1936 | 3-2-2 | Fred Walker | 50 | 51 | |
| 4 | 1944 | 5-1 | Carl DeVries | 93 | 26 | |
| 4 | 1955 | 6-1-1 | Harve Chrouser | 187 | 50 | |
| 4 | 1959 | 6-1-2 | Harve Chrouser | 241 | 89 | |
| 4 | 1996 | 8-1 | Mike Swider | 318 | 122 |